Second Genome Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 53
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $35M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 17

Second Genome General Information

Description

Developer of a biotechnology platform designed to extract microbial genetic insights to make transformational precision therapies and biomarkers. The company's platform uses a microbiome data platform that combines genomics technologies, computational biology and phenotypic screening to identify novel proteins, peptides, and metabolites from the microbiome, enabling researchers to develop medicines through microbiome science.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Phylotech
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 1000 Marina Boulevard
  • Suite 500
  • Brisbane, CA 94005
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Second Genome Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Second Genome Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 15-Mar-2019 $35M 000.00 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
5. Grant 01-Jan-2019 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 14-May-2017 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Jun-2013 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Aug-2011 $5M $6.24M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 07-Jul-2010 $1.24M $1.24M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Second Genome’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Second Genome Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 5,607,290 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.22 $0.22 1x $0.22 1.45%
To view Second Genome’s complete cap table history, request access »

Second Genome Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a biotechnology platform designed to extract microbial genetic insights to make transformational precision
Drug Discovery
Brisbane, CA
53 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vol
0000 000000000
Emeryville, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

00000 (0

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Except
0000 000000000
Somerville, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Second Genome Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Berkeley Lights Formerly VC-backed Emeryville, CA 00 00000 00000000 00000
00000 (0000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Somerville, MA 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed York, United Kingdom 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Vancouver, Canada 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Second Genome Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Todd DeSantis Co-Founder and Vice President of Informatics
Karim Dabbagh Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, Board Member, Co-Chief Scientific Officer and President
Preeti Lal Ph.D Co-Chief Scientific Officer
Gary Andersen Ph.D Co-Founder and Advisor
Corey Goodman Ph.D Co-Founder and Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Second Genome Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Barbara Dalton Ph.D Pfizer Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Bradley Margus Self Board Member 000 0000
Carole Nuechterlein JD Roche Venture Fund Board Member 000 0000
Corey Goodman Ph.D Second Genome Co-Founder and Chairman 000 0000
Elaine Jones Ph.D Pfizer Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Second Genome Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Second Genome Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
MBL Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government 000 0000 000000 0
Digitalis Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Justin Kuczynski Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lifeforce Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »