Eligo Bioscience Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 42
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.82M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Eligo Bioscience General Information

Description

Developer of antibiotics intended to treat microbiome precision and bacteria-associated diseases. The company's antibiotics combine DNA sequencing systems with engineered phage capsids, to develop antimicrobials that are used to eradicate resistant pathogens or virulent bacteria within the human microbiome, enabling pharmaceutical companies to make medicines from pathogen-resistant antimicrobials.

Contact Information

Website
www.eligo.bio
Formerly Known As
PhageX
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 29 rue du Faubourg Saint-Jacques
  • 75014 Paris
  • France

Eligo Bioscience Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eligo Bioscience Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Grant 30-Jun-2020 $1.82M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 01-May-2019 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 26-Sep-2017 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 20-Sep-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Apr-2015 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 09-Feb-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Eligo Bioscience’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Eligo Bioscience Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
B 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
B 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
A 266,666 $0.047727 $8.95 $8.95 1x $8.95 11.97%
To view Eligo Bioscience’s complete cap table history, request access »

Eligo Bioscience Patents

Eligo Bioscience Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210315944-A1 Modulation of microbiota function by gene therapy of the microbiome to prevent, treat or cure microbiome-associated diseases or disorders Pending 08-Apr-2020 00000000000
US-20210315950-A1 Elimination of colonic bacterial driving lethal inflammatory cardiomyopathy Pending 08-Apr-2020 000000000
US-20210196828-A1 Bacterial delivery vehicles for in vivo delivery of a dna payload Pending 30-Dec-2019 000000000
US-20210002631-A1 Bacterial delivery vehicles comprising tracer nucleic acid sequences Pending 18-Jun-2019 000000000
US-20200291363-A1 Transcriptional control in prokaryotic cells using dna-binding repressors Pending 15-Mar-2019 C12N7/00
To view Eligo Bioscience’s complete patent history, request access »

Eligo Bioscience Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Xavier Duportet Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
David Bikard Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Edith Hessel Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Aurélie Grienenberger Ph.D Chief Business Officer
Luciano Marraffini Ph.D Co-Founder & Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eligo Bioscience Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
David Bikard Ph.D Eligo Bioscience Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jean-Pierre Lehner MD Eligo Bioscience Board Member 000 0000
Samir Kaul Khosla Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Sebastien Groyer Ph.D Seventure Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view Eligo Bioscience’s complete board members history, request access »

Eligo Bioscience Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eligo Bioscience Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CARB-X University 000 0000 000000 0
European Commission Government 000 0000 000000 0
Bpifrance Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Khosla Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovation 2030 Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »