Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Sanofi-Genzyme Bioventures

Sanofi-Genzyme Bioventures
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
4 PROFESSIONALS
52 INVESTMENTS
23 PORTFOLIO
16 EXITS
Description

Sanofi-Genzyme Bioventures is a corporate venture capital investment arm of Sanofi and is based in Cambridge, Massachusetts. The firm specializes in early stage and growth investments in the healthcare sectors including rare diseases, oncology, vaccines, breakthrough therapies like immunology, neurology, oncology, diabetes, and cardiovascular disease and digital health. It was founded in 2001.

Formerly Known As
Genzyme Ventures
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
2001
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 50 Binney Street
  • Cambridge, MA 02142
  • United States

Sanofi-Genzyme Bioventures Investments (52)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Icosavax 03-Oct-2019 Early Stage VC 0000 Biotechnology Startup 00000 000000 00.0
00000 26-Jun-2019 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
0000000 0000000000 22-May-2019 0000 00000 00.00 Drug Discovery Startup 000000 0000000
0000000 000000 10-Apr-2019 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Startup
000000 04-Feb-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Database Software Generating Revenue
000000 13-Nov-2018 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
00000 000000000000 01-Oct-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
0000000 0000000000 05-Sep-2018 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - General
Evidation Health 01-Aug-2018 Later Stage VC 0000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
Imbria Pharmaceuticals 06-Jul-2018 Early Stage VC 000.00 Biotechnology Startup
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sanofi-Genzyme Bioventures’s full profile, request a free trial.

Sanofi-Genzyme Bioventures Exits (16)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Fulcrum Therapeutics 18-Jul-2019 IPO 0000 Completed
0000 000000000000 29-Mar-2018 000 000.00 Completed
00000000000 12-Oct-2017 000 00 00000000 Completed
0000 000000000000 05-May-2017 000 0000 Completed
000000 00000000000 01-Jan-2017 000 00 00000000 Completed
0000000 0000000000 22-Jun-2016 000 0000 Completed
000000000000 00000 11-Feb-2016 000 0000 Completed
000000 000000 24-Jul-2014 000 0000 Completed
Lumena Pharmaceuticals 12-May-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical 31-Jan-2014 IPO 00000 Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Sanofi-Genzyme Bioventures Team (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Bernard Davitian Senior Vice President & Managing Director 0 0 Cambridge, MA
Christopher Gagliardi Ph.D Director of Investments Cambridge, MA
Jason Hafler Ph.D Head, US 0 0 Cambridge, MA
Daniel Mansuri Associate Director 0 0 Cambridge, MA

2 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 4 of 6 team members. Get the full list »