Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Woodland Biofuels

Woodland Biofuels
2000 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$2.42M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$19.5M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
9 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of green technology designed to produce cellulosic ethanol from renewable wastes. The company's Catalyzed Pressure Reduction (CPR) technology eliminates the use of food to make ethanol by converting any kind of biomass (wood waste, crop waste, and more) into ethanol or other high value products, enabling energy producers to produce ethanol and low cost automotive fuel.

Formerly Known As
Woodland Chemical Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
101 College Street
MaRS Building
Toronto, Ontario M5G 1L7
Canada
+1 (647) 494-5553
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Woodland Biofuels’s full profile, request a free trial.

Woodland Biofuels Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 30-Apr-2015 $2.42M $19.5M Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 25-Mar-2014 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 11-Dec-2012 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 11-Jan-2011 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 15-Apr-2010 $4M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 13-Aug-2007 $9.3M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Woodland Biofuels Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
ArcTern Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bild Alternative Investments PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
InvestEco Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Middleland Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Woodland Biofuels Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Greg Nuttall Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Christopher Jamieson Chief Financial Officer
William White Chief Operating Officer & Senior Vice President
Robert Davis Executive, Technology
Tony Moran Co-Founder & Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Woodland Biofuels Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andrew Heintzman InvestEco Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Brian Mixer Middleland Capital Board Observer 000 0000
David Hennigar Self Director 000 0000
David LeGresley Self Director 000 0000
Gary Nest Self Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »