Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Personify

Personify
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
31-40 EMPLOYEES
Conv. Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.3M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
8 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of teleportation platform designed to create a better and more personal way for people to interact with each other using video. The company's teleportation platform allows developers with powerful set of capabilities to embed immersive user video directly into their applications enabling them to create experiences that enable immersive video communication as a seamless part of the application experience.

Formerly Known As
Nuvixa
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 220 West Huron Street
  • 6th Floor
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Personify’s full profile, request a free trial.

Personify Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Convertible Debt 16-Apr-2015 $1.3M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Aug-2013 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Aug-2012 $4.07M $4.07M 000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Jun-2011 $650K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Personify Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Personify Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Lanza Tech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Catapult Chicago Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Central Illinois Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Liberty Global Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Personify Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sanjay Patel Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Simon Venshtain Chief Technology Officer
Nick Timmons Director, Sales
Wen-Mei Hwu Ph.D Board Member & Co-Founder
Dennis Lin Ph.D Co-Founder

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Personify Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Don Parsons Liberty Global Ventures Board Director and Investor 000 0000
James Spare Self Board Member 000 0000
Ray Schuder AMD Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Robert Schultz Serra Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Sanjay Patel Ph.D Personify Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »