Sandbox Kids Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 34

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

Sandbox Kids General Information

Description

Provider of a subscription-based platform designed to offer mobile learning and play networks for kids. The company's platform offers web and mobile applications providing a shared fun and educational experience, enabling parents to help their children stay involved with the games.

Contact Information

Website
www.kidomi.com
Formerly Known As
Fingerprint
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 240 Stockton Street
  • 6th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94108
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sandbox Kids Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sandbox Kids‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sandbox Kids Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of a subscription-based platform designed to offer mobile learning and play networks for kids. The company's pl
Educational Software
San Francisco, CA
34 As of 2023
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
0000000000000 000000
San Carlos, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

00000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
0000000000000 000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sandbox Kids Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Originator Corporate Backed or Acquired San Carlos, CA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
Kabam Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
Pocket Gems (Entertainment Software) Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
Age of Learning Private Equity-Backed Glendale, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
KinderTown Corporate Backed or Acquired Lancaster, PA 0 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Sandbox Kids Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Weston Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sandbox Kids Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sandbox Kids Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sandbox Kids‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sandbox Kids Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Cognitive Kid 28-Jan-2015 0000000000 Educational Software 00000 000
Scribble Press 28-Jan-2015 Merger/Acquisition Publishing 00000 000
To view Sandbox Kids’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Sandbox Kids Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cognitive Kid Educational Software San Francisco, CA 0000
To view Sandbox Kids’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sandbox Kids FAQs

  • When was Sandbox Kids founded?

    Sandbox Kids was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Sandbox Kids?

    Nancy MacIntyre and Daniel Klaus are the founders of Sandbox Kids.

  • Where is Sandbox Kids headquartered?

    Sandbox Kids is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Sandbox Kids?

    Sandbox Kids has 34 total employees.

  • What industry is Sandbox Kids in?

    Sandbox Kids’s primary industry is Educational Software.

  • Is Sandbox Kids a private or public company?

    Sandbox Kids is a Private company.

  • What is Sandbox Kids’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sandbox Kids is 000000.

  • How much funding has Sandbox Kids raised over time?

    Sandbox Kids has raised $26.5M.

  • Who are Sandbox Kids’s investors?

    Sandbox International Holdings has invested in Sandbox Kids.

  • Who are Sandbox Kids’s competitors?

    Originator, Kabam, Pocket Gems (Entertainment Software), Age of Learning, and KinderTown are some of the 7 competitors of Sandbox Kids.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »