ReVision Optics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 56

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

ReVision Optics General Information

Description

Developer of optical technology intended to help in the treatment of presbyopia. The company's technology is used to do a patented refractive surgery to improve near vision that has been lost by the eye's natural aging process, enabling physicians to treat their patients in an enhanced way and give them better eye sight.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IntraLens Vision, Anamed
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Surgical Devices
Corporate Office
  • 25651 Atlantic Ocean Drive
  • Suite A1
  • Lake Forest, CA 92630
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ReVision Optics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Out of Business 30-Jan-2018 00000 Completed Out of Business
9. Later Stage VC (Series F) 10-Nov-2016 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 18-Aug-2016 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 29-Jul-2013 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 16-Apr-2013 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 25-May-2010 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 14-May-2007 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 19-Oct-2005 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 25-Sep-2003 $2.77M $5.19M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 25-Sep-2003 $2.42M $2.42M Completed Generating Revenue
To view ReVision Optics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ReVision Optics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series F 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 247,326 $0.000100 8% $11.22 $11.22 1x $11.22 0.29%
Series A 269,500 $0.000100 8% $9.09 $9.09 1x $9.09 0.31%
To view ReVision Optics’s complete cap table history, request access »

ReVision Optics Patents

ReVision Optics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180325655-A1 Corneal device inserters and methods of use Inactive 11-Nov-2015 000000000
AU-2015385773-A1 Methods of correcting vision Inactive 12-Mar-2015 00000000000
EP-3191035-A1 Training cornea for refractive surgery training Inactive 10-Sep-2014 000000000
CA-2960873-A1 Training cornea for refractive surgery training Inactive 10-Sep-2014 000000000
US-20170249871-A1 Training cornea for refractive surgery training Inactive 10-Sep-2014 G09B23/32
To view ReVision Optics’s complete patent history, request access »

ReVision Optics Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat
Nick Manesis Ph.D Vice President, Research & Development
Louis Bunn Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

ReVision Optics Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Frank Fischer Self Board Member 000 0000
Inna Eitan ReVision Optics Board Member 000 0000
Jay Holmes Self Board Member 000 0000
Stephen Slade MD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

ReVision Optics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ReVision Optics FAQs

  • When was ReVision Optics founded?

    ReVision Optics was founded in 1996.

  • Where is ReVision Optics headquartered?

    ReVision Optics is headquartered in Lake Forest, CA.

  • What is the size of ReVision Optics?

    ReVision Optics has 56 total employees.

  • What industry is ReVision Optics in?

    ReVision Optics’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is ReVision Optics a private or public company?

    ReVision Optics is a Private company.

  • What is ReVision Optics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ReVision Optics is 000000.

  • How much funding has ReVision Optics raised over time?

    ReVision Optics has raised $175M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »