Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Toolwire (Educational Software)

Toolwire (Educational Software)
1999 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
61-70 EMPLOYEES
2ndary - Private LATEST DEAL TYPE
11 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a digital course-ware and gamification platform designed to achieve learning outcomes necessary for leading 21st-century workplaces. The company's digital course-ware and gamification platform is an integrated learning environment (TILE) application that connects learners to the right content at the right time, enabling organizations to train their employees on the quickest and the most effective way to develop competencies and improve knowledge retention.

Formerly Known As
Reflex Networks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 7031 Koll Center Parkway
  • Suite 220
  • Pleasanton, CA 94566
  • United States

+1 (925) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Toolwire (Educational Software)’s full profile, request a free trial.

Toolwire (Educational Software) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series E) 19-Dec-2017 00000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Convertible Debt 31-Mar-2009 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 29-Dec-2006 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 30-Jun-2006 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Convertible Debt 14-Feb-2005 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 29-Apr-2004 00.000 000.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 02-May-2003 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 25-Sep-2000 $6M $7.1M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) $1.1M $1.1M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Toolwire (Educational Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series C 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series B 180,280 $0.001000 8% $6.66 $6.66 1x $6.66 3.66%
Series A 60,000 $0.001000 8% $2.68 $2.68 1x $2.68 1.22%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Toolwire (Educational Software) Investments & Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 02-Jun-2003 000000000000000000 Other IT Services
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Toolwire (Educational Software) Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Entangled Group Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Navigation Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Barrington Partners Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Novus Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Outlook Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Toolwire (Educational Software) Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Valencia Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
David Clarke IV Chief Digital Officer & Co-Founder
John Catanzaro Executive Vice President, Engineering
Jon Garcia Vice President of Product
Brian Boyd Vice President, Toolwire Studios and Support

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Toolwire (Educational Software) Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
David Arscott Compass Technology Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jack Carsten Horizon Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jerrold Petruzzelli JD Self Board Member 000 0000
John Valencia Toolwire (Educational Software) Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Lawrence Finch Sigma Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »