Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Visual Mining

Visual Mining
1997 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$10M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of data visualization software designed to create business performance dashboards and visualization tools. The company's data visualization software provides sophisticated real-time business analytics and key performance indicators in an easy-to-understand graphic that is viewable from any device, enabling executives to make faster and better decisions.

Formerly Known As
ChartWorks, NetFactory
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
2301 Research Boulevard
Suite 201
Rockville, MD 20850
United States

+1 (800) 308-0731
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Visual Mining’s full profile, request a free trial.

Visual Mining Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 22-Sep-2014 $10M Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Feb-1999 0000 0000 000.00 Completed Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Visual Mining Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Visual Mining Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bruce Duncan Chief Architect & Director of Engineering
Craig Hohlbein Director of Sales & Professional Services