Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

D2S

D2S
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series C LATEST DEAL TYPE
$12.7M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$30.8M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of a computational design platform designed to maximize existing eBeam technology to reduce mask costs for both low- and high-volume applications. The company's computational design platform offers advanced photo-mask designs at 20-nm-and-below process nodes using complex shapes for superior wafer quality but within practical, enabling businesses to accelerate the development of eBeam technology.

Formerly Known As
Direct2silicon
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Other Industries
Other Software
Primary Office
4040 Moorpark Avenue
Suite 250
San Jose, CA 95117
United States

+1 (408) 781-9017
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore D2S’s full profile, request a free trial.

D2S Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 12-Mar-2012 $12.7M $30.8M 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 03-Apr-2009 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Oct-2007 $9.2M $9.2M $15.5M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

D2S Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B1.5 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A1.5 10,160,000 $0.000100 $0.08 $1 $1.5 1x $1 20.03%
Series A 10,160,000 $0.000100 $0.08 $1 $1 1x $1 20.03%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

D2S Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Advantest Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Benchmark Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cadence VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DAG Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NuFlare Technology Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

D2S Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Aki Fujimura Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Masahiro Tateishi President & Board Member
Yukihiro Masuda Director
Daisuke Hara Director, Engineering
Mike Tucker Director of Intellectual Property
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

D2S Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Aki Fujimura D2S Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Alexandre Balkanski Ph.D Benchmark Capital Board Member 000 0000
Dong-Su Kim Ph.D Samsung Venture Investment Board Member 000 0000
James Fong Ph.D D2S Vice President, Operations & Board Member 000 0000
Masahiro Tateishi D2S President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »