Memsstar Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 28
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Investors
  • 2

Memsstar General Information

Description

Manufacturer of proprietary semiconductor equipment intended to offer deposition and etch technology services. The company's equipment provides depth process expertise and a range of new and remanufactured etch, deposition equipment, and provides a full complement of processes and related services for multiple applications, enabling semiconductor manufacturing market to get integrated and quality remanufacturing devices at an affordable price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Point 35 Microstructures, Point 35
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Application Specific Semiconductors
Primary Office
  • 1 Fleming Road
  • Livingston EH54 7BN
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01506 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Memsstar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Debt - General 30-Sep-2015 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Jul-2007 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Memsstar’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Memsstar Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of proprietary semiconductor equipment intended to offer deposition and etch technology services. The compa
Machinery (B2B)
Livingston, United Kingdom
28 As of 2020
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000 000

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
000000000 (000)
Newport, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000

0000000

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, su
000000000 000 0000000
Melville, NY
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Memsstar Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SPTS Technologies Corporate Backed or Acquired Newport, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Melville, NY 00 00000 000000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Massy, France 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Melville, NY 000 000000000000
000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Memsstar Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anthony McKie Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Keith Rutter Chief Financial Officer, Board Member, Director of Finance & Administration
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Memsstar Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Elder MD Albion Capital Board Member 000 0000
Anthony McKie Memsstar Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Brian Emslie Memsstar Board Member 000 0000
Frederick Hallsworth Memsstar Board Member 000 0000
Peter Connock Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Memsstar’s complete board members history, request access »

Memsstar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Memsstar Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AlbionVC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scottish Enterprise Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Memsstar’s complete investors history, request access »