Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Glytec

Glytec
2006 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series H LATEST DEAL TYPE
$4.06M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$41.1M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Operator of a clinical information technology created to help in improving insulin management and glycemic control. The company's clinical information technology serving patients who have diabetes while others have fluctuating blood sugars due to trauma, drug reactions, stress and other factors.

Formerly Known As
Glucotec
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Outcome Management (Healthcare)
Primary Office
460 Totten Pond Road
Waltham, MA 02451
United States

+1 (864) 370-3297
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Glytec’s full profile, request a free trial.

Glytec Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Later Stage VC (Series H) 07-Jun-2017 $4.06M $41.1M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series G) 21-Mar-2016 000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series F) 20-Aug-2015 00.00 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series E) 14-Aug-2014 00.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series D) 13-Nov-2013 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Jul-2013 00.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 16-Nov-2012 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Sep-2011 00.000 0000 0000 Completed Startup
4. Angel (individual) 26-May-2011 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 13-Jul-2009 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 22-May-2008 $1.05M $5.15M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 19-Jun-2006 $4.1M $4.1M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Glytec Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series H 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series H-1 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series G-1 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series G 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series F1 000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.00 0.000
Series F 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.00 00.000
Series E 000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 1,500,000 $0.001000 8% $5.1 $5.1 1x $5.1 8.21%
Series A1 6,116,766 $0.001000 8% $1.39 $1.39 1x $13.9 3.35%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Glytec Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
CalAtlantic Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sea Dragon Healthcare Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Glytec Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert Leonard Board Member, Chief Executive Officer and President
John Beneke Chief Financial Officer
Bob Salitsky Chief Technology Officer
Megan Pietropaolo Chief Legal Counsel
Robert Booth Senior Vice President of Research & Development
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Glytec Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andrew Midler Self Board Member 000 0000
Cheryl Pegus MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Frank Self Board Member 000 0000
Edward Floyd MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Jay Fleischman MD Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »