Canary Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Investors
  • 1

Canary Health General Information

Description

Provider of digital health self-management programs intended to transform and improve business and health outcomes. The company's programs help health plans and providers address the needs of their populations, implement engaging and scalable digital health programs, enabling patients to prevent the progression of chronic diseases like heart disease, diabetes, arthritis and depression.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DPS Health, The Diabetes Prevention Source - DPS
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 3415 South Sepulveda Boulevard
  • 10th Floor
  • Los Angeles, CA 90034
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Canary Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Grant 01-Jan-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Canary Health’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Canary Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of digital health self-management programs intended to transform and improve business and health outcomes. The
Other Healthcare Services
Los Angeles, CA
24 As of 2021
0000000000

00000000

s nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
00000000 0000000000 (0000000000)
Auckland, New Zealand
00 As of 0000
0&0

000000 0

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
00000 0000000000 00000000
Phoenix, AZ
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Canary Health Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Atlantis Health Private Equity-Backed Auckland, New Zealand 00 0&0
000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Phoenix, AZ 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Canary Health Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam Kaufman Ph.D Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
George Kingston Chief Financial Officer
Neal Kaufman MD Co-Founder & Chief Medical Officer
Jonah Kaufman Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Canary Health Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Jonathan Spalter Canary Health Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Canary Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Canary Health Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Mountain Group Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Canary Health’s complete investors history, request access »

Canary Health Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 19-May-2016 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) 0000 0000000 00.0
To view Canary Health’s complete acquisitions history, request access »