Virta Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 213
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $64.9M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 27

Virta Health General Information

Description

Operator of an online diabetes reversal clinic intended to reverse type 2 diabetes without medications or surgery. The company's platform combines advanced biochemistry and clinical expertise with data science and digital tools to develop therapies and provide physicians and health coaches to deliver on-demand care, enabling diabetes patients to restore metabolic health.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KetoThrive
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 501 Folsom Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States

Virta Health Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Virta Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 02-Dec-2020 $64.9M 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-Jan-2020 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Apr-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Jul-2016 $28.8M $28.8M 00000 Completed Startup
1. Secondary Transaction - Private 10-Jun-2014 Completed Startup
To view Virta Health’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Virta Health Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 29,270,458 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.26 $0.26 1x $0.26 4.15%
Series A 62,846,938 $0.000100 $0.03 $0.37 $0.37 1x $0.37 8.91%
To view Virta Health’s complete cap table history, request access »

Virta Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online diabetes reversal clinic intended to reverse type 2 diabetes without medications or surgery. The c
Other Healthcare Services
San Francisco, CA
213 As of 2020
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
00000 0000000000 00000000
Zürich, Switzerland
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
00000 0000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Virta Health Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oviva Venture Capital-Backed Zürich, Switzerland 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed McLean, VA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Virta Health Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alok Bhushan Chief Financial Officer
Jeff Volek Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Science Officer
Stephen Phinney Ph.D Chief Innovation Officer & Co-Founder
Sami Inkinen Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Bill Ph.D Head of Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Virta Health Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Donald Berwick MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Greg Waldorf Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Kocher MD Venrock Board Member 000 0000
Sami Inkinen Virta Health Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Virta Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Virta Health Investors (27)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Sequoia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Base Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
StartUp Health Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founders Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Playground Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investors. Get the full list »