Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Kin Community

Kin Community
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE
$13.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$40.5M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Operator of a digital media company. The company provides a platform that allows women to connect, create and syndicate video content.

Formerly Known As
Digital Entertainment Corporation of America
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
6300 Arizona Circle
Los Angeles, CA 90045
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kin Community’s full profile, request a free trial.

Kin Community Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 30-Jun-2016 $13.5M $40.5M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Jul-2014 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 12-Jan-2009 $10M $15M $24M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Sep-2007 $5M $5M $10M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Kin Community Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B 7,133,334 $0.001000 8% $1.4 $1.4 1x $1.4 22.18%
Series A 5,000,000 $0.001000 8% $1 $1 1x $1 15.54%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Kin Community Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Atomico Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Corus Entertainment Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Emil Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fairfax Media Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
General Catalyst Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Kin Community Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Wayne Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Roland Hamilton Chief Revenue Officer
Elizabeth Duffie Director of People & Culture
Steve Bonner Chief Brand Officer
Rina Yano Vice President & General Counsel
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

Kin Community Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Allen Morgan JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Andreas Guldin Ph.D Emil Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Colin Bohm Corus Entertainment Board Member 000 0000
Lawrence Probst III Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Wayne Kin Community Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »