Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

ReNew Power Ventures

ReNew Power Ventures
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
501-600 EMPLOYEES
2ndary - Private LATEST DEAL TYPE (Upcoming)
14 FINANCING ROUNDS
10 INVESTMENTS
Description

Owner and operator of clean energy projects in India. The company acts as an independent power producer (IPP) and engages in the production of clean energy through its wind and solar projects located in Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Karnataka and Gujarat regions of India.

Formerly Known As
ReNew Wind Power
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Electric Utilities
Primary Office
  • Commercial Block-1, Zone 6
  • Golf Course Road, DLF City Phase-V
  • Gurgaon, Haryana 122009
  • India

+91 0124 000 0000

ReNew Power Ventures Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore ReNew Power Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

ReNew Power Ventures Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mytrah Energy Corporation London, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000
0000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed New Delhi, India 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Navi Mumbai, India 0000
0000 00000 0000000 Failed Transaction (PE) Mumbai, India 0000 000000000
00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed New Delhi, India 000 00000 000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

ReNew Power Ventures Investments (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 02-Apr-2018 0000000000 00000 Energy Production 00000000 00000
000 00000 (00000 0 13-Dec-2017 0000000000 00000 Other Energy 0000000 0000000
0000 0000 (00000 0 15-Mar-2017 000000000 00000000 Other Energy
000000 000000000 24-Aug-2016 0000000000 Energy Production 00000000 00000
Star Solar Power 20-Aug-2016 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Energy Production 00000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

ReNew Power Ventures Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000 Energy Production New Delhi, India 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

ReNew Power Ventures Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore ReNew Power Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

ReNew Power Ventures Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sumant Sinha Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Chairman
Ajay Goel President, Solar and Chief New Businesses
Ravi Seth Chief Financial Officer
Kailash Vaswani Deputy Chief Financial Officer
Parag Sharma Chief Operating Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

ReNew Power Ventures Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000 Goldman Sachs Merchant Banking Division Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Director 000 0000
00000 00000 Goldman Sachs Merchant Banking Division Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Abu Dhabi Investment Authority Director 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Global Environment Fund Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »