Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

LearnZillion

LearnZillion
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$13M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$22.6M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of web-based platform for free video lessons. The company gives students and parents access to instructional materials for math and literacy, while providing task-implementation guides for teachers.

Formerly Known As
Scholar Rocket
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
4001 Brandywine Street Northwest
Washington, DC 20016
United States

+1 (202) 455-6046
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore LearnZillion’s full profile, request a free trial.

LearnZillion Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-Sep-2015 $13M $22.6M 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 15-Apr-2013 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Grant 01-Jan-2013 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Mar-2012 $2.48M $2.63M $5.9M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 21-Sep-2011 $150k $150k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

LearnZillion Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 4,134,142 $0.000010 8% $0.59 $0.59 1x $0.59 16.01%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

LearnZillion Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Calvert Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Citybridge Foundation Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DC Community Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DCM Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

LearnZillion Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ian Lotinsky Chief Technology Officer
Posie Wilkinson Director, Academics
Nick Lewis Director, Customer Success, Services & Support
Lance Helming Director, Finance
Ryan LeClaire Director, Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

LearnZillion Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alix Guerrier LearnZillion Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Klingenstein JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Eliza Erikson Omidyar Network Board Observer 000 0000
Eric Westendorf LearnZillion Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Joanne Weiss Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »