Rover (Content Recommendation) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $30M

Rover (Content Recommendation) General Information

Description

Developer of recommendation technology designed to provide personalized content for users based on tastes and preferences. The company's mobile based personalized web discovery engine recommends interesting content everyday based on user's interests and friends enabling them discover content they love that they never knew existed.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Flipora
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 440 North Wolfe Road
  • Sunnyvale, CA 94085
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rover (Content Recommendation) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 23-Feb-2017 $30M 00.000 0000 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC 28-Sep-2015 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Seed Round 23-Aug-2010 $3.02M $3.92M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 31-Mar-2008 $900K $900K 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Rover (Content Recommendation)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rover (Content Recommendation) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Seed 2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1 5,625,000 $0.000010 $0.01 $0.16 $0.16 1x $0.16 16.89%
To view Rover (Content Recommendation)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Rover (Content Recommendation) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of recommendation technology designed to provide personalized content for users based on tastes and preference
Internet Software
Sunnyvale, CA
14 As of 2015
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
00000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

nsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut eni
000000000000000000000 00000000
Berlin, Germany
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rover (Content Recommendation) Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ShareThis Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 0000000 0000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Surry Hills, Australia 0000 00000 0000000000 00000
000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Milan, Italy 00000 000000000000 00000
To view Rover (Content Recommendation)’s complete competitors history, request access »

Rover (Content Recommendation) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Siddharth Co-Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Vijay Krishnan Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
To view Rover (Content Recommendation)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Rover (Content Recommendation) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Vijay Krishnan Self Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Rover (Content Recommendation) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rover (Content Recommendation) Former Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amidzad Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Band of Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Barney Pell Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Beast Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Co=Creation=Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »