Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Homeportfolio

Homeportfolio
1998 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$48M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$71.5M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Operator of an online platform designed to offer home design products. The company's platform provides a virtual showroom of home design which includes kitchen, furniture, bathroom, bedroom, furniture, lighting, green home, color and other related products and services.

Formerly Known As
Buildingblocks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
Unit 544
321 Walnut Street
Newton, MA 02458
United States

+1 (617) 965-0565
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Homeportfolio’s full profile, request a free trial.

Homeportfolio Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 07-May-2000 $48M $71.5M Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 13-Jul-1999 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jun-1998 $3.5M $3.5M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Homeportfolio Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Advent International PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BEV Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CMH Capital Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Home & Garden Television Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Labrador Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Homeportfolio Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Lew Bednarczuk President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Noel Hanlon Director of Web Development
Jeanine Cox Executive Vice President & Publisher

Homeportfolio Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Deepwater Wind Homeportfolio Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »