Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Playsino

Playsino
2006 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
9 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of an online gaming tournament for casual gamers at various websites and Facebook. The company's tournament system enables gamers to face off with their friends or strangers to head matches in games of skill.

Formerly Known As
Titan Gaming
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social Content
Primary Office
9465 Wilshire Boulevard
Suite 300
Beverly Hills, CA 90212
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Playsino’s full profile, request a free trial.

Playsino Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC 19-Apr-2012 $1.5M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 18-May-2010 000 000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Playsino Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 01-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 Entertainment Software 00000 000000
0000000 00000 01-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 Entertainment Software 00000 000000
Xfire 01-Aug-2010 Merger/Acquisition Entertainment Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Playsino Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Demarest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IDM Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wavemaker Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Winnick & Company Other Private Equity Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Frederick Krueger Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Playsino Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alex Kelly Chief Executive Officer
Michael Steuer Chief Technology Officer
Francisco Diaz-Mitoma Jr. Co-Founder

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Playsino Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Jordan Simmons Self Board Member 000 0000
William Quigley Self Board Member 000 0000
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com