Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Exaware

Exaware
2005 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Series G LATEST DEAL TYPE
$25M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
11 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of silicon photonic technologies designed to develop a terabit bandwidth platform for internet-based triple and quadruple play services. The company's silicon photonic technologies use electro-optical information transfer at the level of individual chips, enabling businesses to create innovative router architecture that consumes less power and occupies substantially less space than existing routers.

Website
Formerly Known As
Compass Electro-Optical Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Components
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 5 Hamelacha Street
  • Netanya 42505
  • Israel

+972 000-000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Exaware’s full profile, request a free trial.

Exaware Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series G) 15-Nov-2014 $25M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 18-Nov-2013 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series F) 17-Dec-2012 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 0000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Later Stage VC (Series D) 22-Jul-2010 $21M $56M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC $35M $35M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Exaware Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
TriplePoint Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Comcast Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rusnano Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Benchmark Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cisco Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Exaware Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Matthew Bross Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Laor Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Itzik Zion Chief Financial Officer
Kobi Hasharoni Ph.D Director, Electro Optics
Paul Melachovitz Director, Information Technology and Customer Proof of Concept

9 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 20 executives. Get the full list »

Exaware Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Aaron Mankovski Pitango Venture Capital Board Member 000 0000
Alexander Lazovsky Self Board Member 000 0000
Arad Naveh Benchmark Capital Board Member 000 0000
Haim Shani Self Board Member 000 0000
Jamie Goldstein Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »