Sonova Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 15,184
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SOON
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13
  • Share Price
  • $237.36
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Sonova General Information

Description

Sonova is one of the world's largest manufacturers and distributors of hearing aids. The company is based in Switzerland and distributes its products in more than 90 countries through its internal sales team and independent retailers. It also sells cochlear implants through its advanced bionics subsidiary.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Phonak
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Laubisrütistrasse 28
  • 8712 Stäfa
  • Switzerland
+41 058 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sonova Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$237.36 $241.10 $145.91 - $272.43 $14.9B 62.8M 223K $7.66

Sonova Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 12,311,058 12,311,058 13,262,240 10,885,035
Revenue 2,954,780 2,954,780 2,790,012 2,725,990
EBITDA 715,878 715,878 664,385 632,482
Net Income 489,475 489,475 458,506 412,211
Total Assets 4,673,097 4,673,097 4,310,951 4,511,515
Total Debt 1,102,315 1,102,315 612,421 796,384
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sonova Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sonova‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sonova Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Sonova is one of the world's largest manufacturers and distributors of hearing aids. The company is based in Switzerland
Therapeutic Devices
Stäfa, Switzerland
15,184 As of 2020
000000000

0000000

im ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
00000000000 0000000
Redwood City, CA
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sonova Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000.00 00000000 000.00
To view Sonova’s complete competitors history, request access »

Sonova Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arnd Kaldowski Chief Executive Officer
Hartwig Grevener Ph.D Chief Financial Officer
Lance Moore Director, Corporate Development
Thomas Bernhardsgrütter Director, Investor Relations
Ludger Althoff General Vice President, Operations and Quality
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sonova Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 00 Sonova Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 00.0 Sonova Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000 000 000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Sonova Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sonova Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sonova‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sonova Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 000 24-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
0ö00000 000000000 01-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
000000000 00000000 15-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Therapeutic Devices 00000 00000000000000 00.0
000 0ö0000 01-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 Therapeutic Devices
Hansaton Akustik 16-Apr-2015 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale
You’re viewing 5 of 13 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sonova Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vitakustik Distributors/Wholesale Engelskirchen, Germany 2009
0ö00000 000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Stockholm, Sweden 0000
0000000 00000 Diagnostic Equipment Halmstad, Sweden 0000
0000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Brentwood, TN 0000
00000000 0000000 Diagnostic Equipment Santa Clarita, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »