Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Apriva

Apriva
1999 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
2ndary - Private LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of Point of Sale (POS) and payment gateway platform designed to secure mobile payments and transactions. The company's Point of Sale (POS) and payment gateway platform uses end to end encryption technology that allows for taking full advantage of the myriad benefits and opportunities made possible through mobile commerce, enabling merchant to accept diverse forms of payment including mobile payments anytime, anywhere.

Website
Formerly Known As
Appsware Wireless
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 8501 North Scottsdale Road
  • Suite 110
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85253
  • United States

+1 (480) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apriva’s full profile, request a free trial.

Apriva Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Convertible Debt 17-Jun-2014 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 12-Jul-2011 $10.2M $14.2M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 30-Apr-2002 $4M $4M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Apriva Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
SkySail 7 Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dominion Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spinnaker Capital Group Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Canaan Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Apriva Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Christopher Spinella Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
David Riddiford President
Jeff Ford President
Randy Best Chief Technology Officer
Karen Coover Chief Human Resources Officer

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 17 executives. Get the full list »

Apriva Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Anastasios Parafestas JD Spinnaker Capital Group Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Hajducky Apriva Board Member 000 0000
Edward Staiano Ph.D Apriva Board Member 000 0000
Michael Wheeler Spinnaker Capital Group Board Member 000 0000
Mike Klingen Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000