Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

CarTrade.com

CarTrade.com
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
Series G LATEST DEAL TYPE
$55M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
6 INVESTORS
Description

Operator of an online auto marketplace designed to provide buyers and sellers a structured platform for transacting new and used vehicles. The company's platform offers price information, condition check, reviews, comparisons and latest news, bringing together sellers and buyers of new and used vehicles, including banks, corporations, leasing companies and automotive dealerships.

Formerly Known As
MotorExchange
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Automotive
Primary Office
  • Lloyds Centre Point, 1st Floor, Above Tata Motors Showroom
  • Unit Number 11 and 12, 1096A Appasaheb Marathe Marg, Prabhadevi
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400025
  • India

+91 022 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CarTrade.com’s full profile, request a free trial.

CarTrade.com Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series G) 08-Feb-2017 $55M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 13-Jan-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 28-Apr-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 13-Oct-2014 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 30-Aug-2011 0000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 11-Jan-2011 $5M $10M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Dec-2009 $5M $5M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

CarTrade.com Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Droom (Social/Platform Software) Venture Capital-Backed Gurugram, India 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gurugram, India 0000 0000000000 0 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New Delhi, India 000 00.000 000000 - 000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Mexico City, Mexico 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Moscow, Russia 000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

CarTrade.com Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 24-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Social/Platform Software 00000 000000
000000 000000000 0 04-May-2017 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 00000 000000
Automotive Exchange 12-Nov-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Social/Platform Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

CarTrade.com Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Shriram Automall Social/Platform Software Delhi, India 2011
0000000000 0000000 Social/Platform Software Mumbai, India 0000
000000 000000000 0 Other Financial Services Ghaziabad, India 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

CarTrade.com Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
March Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Temasek Holdings Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JP Morgan Asset Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Warburg Pincus PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tiger Global Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

CarTrade.com Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Vinay Sanghi Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Jeremy Williams Chief Financial Officer
Rajan Mehra Co-Founder & Director
Manpreet Singh Vice President & Zonal Head - Remarketing
Prakash Bharwani Head of Business Unit

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

CarTrade.com Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Dinesh Moorjani Warburg Pincus Board Member 000 0000
Vishesh Shrivastav Self Board Observer 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »