Leica Camera Overview

  • Founded
  • 1848
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 5

Leica Camera General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of camera and optical lenses. The company's range of products include cameras, lenses, binoculars, rifle scopes, microscopes and ophthalmic lenses. It specializes in compact cameras of both rangefinder and single reflex lens system varieties as well as lenses for projectors, enlargers and binoculars, enabling its customers to avail superior image quality and visual perception.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Leica Camera GmbH
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Former Stock Listing
LCA1
Primary Office
  • Am Leitz-Park 5
  • 35578 Wetzlar
  • Germany
+49 06441 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Leica Camera Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Leica Camera‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Leica Camera Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of camera and optical lenses. The company's range of products include cameras, lenses, bino
Electronics (B2C)
Wetzlar, Germany
1,150 As of 2011
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000

00000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitati
00000000000 (000)
Göteborg, Sweden
000 As of 0000
000000000000

00000 00

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
00000000000 (000)
Frederiksberg, Denmark
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Leica Camera Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hasselblad Group Private Equity-Backed Göteborg, Sweden 000 000000000000
00000 000 (0000000 Private Equity-Backed Frederiksberg, Denmark 00 00.000 000000000000
00000 00000 Corporation Gurgaon, India
00000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 0000 000000000 0000
00000 0000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Safat, Kuwait 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Leica Camera Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthias Harsch Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mike Giannattasio President, North American division
Marita Paasch Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Thomas Riegler Ph.D Board Member & Interim CFO
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Leica Camera Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 00.0 Leica Camera Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000 00.0 The Blackstone Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Leica Camera Board Member & Member of Supervisory Board 000 0000
00000 000000 Leica Camera Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000ü000 Leica Camera Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Leica Camera Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Leica Camera Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Leica Camera‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Leica Camera Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (0000000000 18-Jul-2018 00000 00000 00 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000000 00000000 00.0
00000 00000 24-Jul-2014 0000000000 Electronics (B2C) 000000 000000
00000 00000000000 26-Nov-2013 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
0000 000000 01-Jan-1990 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
DoctorBox Early Stage VC Medical Records Systems
To view Leica Camera’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Leica Camera Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sinar Photography Other Commercial Products Zurich, Switzerland 1948
00000 000000000000 Corporate Pension Heerbrugg, Switzerland
To view Leica Camera’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Leica Camera Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000 01-Jan-1990 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000
To view Leica Camera’s complete exits history, request access »