Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

TextNow

TextNow
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Accelerator/Inc LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.42M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
7 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a social networking platform for messaging. The company develops a cloud-based platform that connects users with family and friends through its messaging services.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Enflick
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
375 Hagey Boulevard
Suite 310
Waterloo, Ontario N2L 3X2
Canada
+1 (226) 476-1578
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore TextNow’s full profile, request a free trial.

TextNow Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Oct-2014 $1.42M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 15-May-2012 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

TextNow Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Freestyle Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Josh Felser Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Menlo Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scooter Braun Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

TextNow Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Derek Ting Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Darren Denomme Chief Financial Officer
Mark Braatz General Manager & Vice President Of Growth
Tristan Huntington Senior Vice President, Operations
Chas Castell Vice President Of Revenue Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

TextNow Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Jon Lerner TextNow Board Member & Co-Founder 000 0000