Basis Science Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 65

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100M

Basis Science General Information

Description

Developer of health-tracking devices to improve fitness and sleep. The company offers a wrist-based health tracker device that calculates steps taken, calories burned and sleep quality, as well as physiological metrics such as heart rate along with an online personal dashboard, enabling users to incorporate healthy habits into personal routines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pulsetracer, Pulse Tracer, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1200 Folsom Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Basis Science Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 03-Mar-2014 $100M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 08-Oct-2013 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 23-Mar-2011 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round $3M $5.4M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) $2.4M $2.4M Completed Startup
To view Basis Science’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Basis Science Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Basis Science’s complete cap table history, request access »

Basis Science Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Basis Science Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
DCM Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dolby Family Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dolby Laboratories Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Inovia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Basis Science FAQs

  • When was Basis Science founded?

    Basis Science was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Basis Science?

    Marco Torre, Bharat Vasan, and Nadeem Kassam are the founders of Basis Science.

  • Where is Basis Science headquartered?

    Basis Science is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Basis Science?

    Basis Science has 65 total employees.

  • What industry is Basis Science in?

    Basis Science’s primary industry is Monitoring Equipment.

  • Is Basis Science a private or public company?

    Basis Science is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Basis Science?

    The current valuation of Basis Science is 00000.

  • What is Basis Science’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Basis Science is 000000.

  • How much funding has Basis Science raised over time?

    Basis Science has raised $37.4M.

  • Who are Basis Science’s investors?

    DCM Ventures, Dolby Family Ventures, Dolby Laboratories, Inovia Capital, and Intel Capital are 5 of 13 investors who have invested in Basis Science.

  • When was Basis Science acquired?

    Basis Science was acquired on 03-Mar-2014.

  • Who acquired Basis Science?

    Basis Science was acquired by Intel.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »