Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Intel

Intel
1968 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
INTC STOCK SYMBOL
197 INVESTMENTS
$68.47 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Intel is one of the world's largest chipmakers. It designs and manufactures microprocessors for the global personal computer and data center markets. Intel pioneered the x86 architecture for microprocessors. It is also the prime proponent of Moore's law for advances in semiconductor manufacturing. While Intel's server processor business has benefited from the shift to the cloud, the firm has also been expanding into new adjacencies as the personal computer market has declined. These include areas such as the Internet of Things, memory, artificial intelligence, and automotive. Intel has been active on the merger and acquisitions front, recently acquiring Altera, Mobileye, Nervana, Movidius, and Habana Labs in order to assist its efforts in non-PC arenas.

Website
Formerly Known As
NM Electronics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Other Industries
Application Specific Semiconductors
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2200 Mission College Boulevard
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054-1549
  • United States

+1 (408) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intel’s full profile, request a free trial.

Intel Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$42.86 - $69.29 $298B $63.32 $4.77 20.9M 4.35B

Intel Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2019
FY 2019
31-Dec-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
Enterprise Value 277,229,500 277,229,500 228,876,520 230,164,800
Revenue 71,965,000 71,965,000 70,848,000 62,761,000
EBITDA 34,400,000 34,400,000 32,432,000 28,686,000
Net Income 21,048,000 21,048,000 21,053,000 9,601,000
Total Assets 136,524,000 136,524,000 127,963,000 123,249,000
Total Debt 29,001,000 29,001,000 26,359,000 26,813,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Intel Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Intel‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Intel Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Intersil Corporate Backed or Acquired Milpitas, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Neubiberg, Germany 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 0000000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Lowell, MA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000 Private Equity-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Intel Investments & Acquisitions (197)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 16-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 000 General Purpose Semiconductors
00000 0000 25-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 000 000000000
00000000 00000000 10-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Connectivity Products
0000000 16-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00000000
Encinitas Laboratories 28-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition Computers, Parts and Peripherals
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Intel Exits (59)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0-0000 14-Nov-2013 000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 24-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000
0000000 18-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000
0000000000000 07-Oct-2010 00000 0000 Completed
  • 00000
Wind River Systems 17-Jul-2009 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Intel Subsidiaries (30)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Habana Labs General Purpose Semiconductors Tel-Aviv, Israel 2016
00000 000000000 00 Accelerator/Incubator Santa Clara, CA 0000
0000000 0000000 Database Software San Diego, CA 0000
000000 00000000000 Multimedia and Design Software Newark, CA 0000
00000000 0000000 Application Specific Semiconductors San Jose, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Intel Executive Team (239)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert Swan Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Wendell Brooks Senior Vice President & President of Intel Capital, Intel Sports, and Emerging Growth Incubation
Ian Yang Corporate Vice President & President of Intel China
George Davis Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Todd Underwood Chief Financial Officer & Vice President

132 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 239 executives. Get the full list »

Intel Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andrew Wilson Self Board Member 000 0000
Andy Bryant Self Board Member 000 0000
Frank Yeary Self Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Smith Self Board Member 000 0000
James Goetz Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »