NXP Semiconductors

NXP Semiconductors Overview

Founded 1953
Founded
Status Public
Employees 29,400
Employees
Stock Symbol NXPI
Stock Symbol
Investments 24
Share Price $96.10 (As of Friday Closing)

NXP Semiconductors General Information

Description

NXP Semiconductors is a leading supplier of high-performance mixed-signal products. The firm acquired Freescale Semiconductor in 2015 and now has significant market share in the automotive market, where it supplies microcontrollers and analog chips into automotive clusters, powertrains, infotainment systems, and radars. NXP Semiconductors also serves industrial and Internet of Things, mobile, and communications infrastructure.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Kaslion Acquisition
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Other Industries
General Purpose Semiconductors
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • High Tech Campus 60
  • 5656 AG Eindhoven
  • Netherlands
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NXP Semiconductors Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$96.10 $99.26 $58.41 - $139.59 $27.7B 279M 4.71M $0.87

NXP Semiconductors Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 29,733,722 40,745,616 26,238,369 43,362,002
Revenue 8,804,000 8,877,000 9,407,000 9,256,000
EBITDA 2,712,000 2,651,000 4,587,000 4,192,000
Net Income 243,000 243,000 2,208,000 2,215,000
Total Assets 19,511,000 20,016,000 21,530,000 24,049,000
Total Debt 7,366,000 7,365,000 7,354,000 6,565,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

NXP Semiconductors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NXP Semiconductors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NXP Semiconductors Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
ON Semiconductor Formerly PE-Backed Phoenix, AZ 00000 00.00 0000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Chandler, AZ 00000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 0000000 Corporation Norwood, MA 00000
00000 00000000000 Corporation Dallas, TX 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Corporation Malvern, PA 00000 00000 00000000000 00000

NXP Semiconductors Executive Team (53)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Clemmer Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kurt Sievers President & Chief Executive Officer
Peter Kelly Chief Financial Officer, Chief Accounting Officer & Executive Vice President
Lars Reger Chief Technology Officer and Senior Vice President, Technology
Geoff Lees Senior Vice President & General Manager, Microcontrollers

33 Former Executives

NXP Semiconductors Board Members (26)

To view NXP Semiconductors‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 NXP Semiconductors Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Self Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

16 Former Board Members

NXP Semiconductors Investments & Acquisitions (24)

To view NXP Semiconductors‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 02-Apr-2020 0000 00.000 Application Specific Semiconductors 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 06-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 Computers, Parts and Peripherals 0000000 0000000
00000000000000000 17-Apr-2019 000000000 Automation/Workflow Software
0000000 03-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Connectivity Products 000000000 000
MMB Networks 31-Dec-2015 Later Stage VC 00.000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals 00000 0000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

NXP Semiconductors Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NXP 401(k) Retirement Plan Corporate Pension Austin, TX 2004
000 00000000000000 Application Specific Semiconductors Eindhoven, Netherlands

NXP Semiconductors Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 09-Apr-2014 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000 0000000000 08-Feb-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
00-00000000 28-Jul-2008 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 01-Mar-2008 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Widcomm 13-Jun-2000 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers