Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

K2 Intelligence

K2 Intelligence
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE (In Progress)
$7.46M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$37.2M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of investigative and risk analytics consulting services intended to help clients manage risk and address complex situations. The company's consulting services covers areas including complex investigations, disputes, board advisory, anti-money laundering, regulatory compliance, cyber investigations, defense, data analytics and visualization, enabling governments, companies, boards and individuals to mitigate and manage the growing and rapidly evolving threats.

Formerly Known As
K2 Global Consulting
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
845 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10022
United States

+1 (212) 694-7000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore K2 Intelligence’s full profile, request a free trial.

K2 Intelligence Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 24-Apr-2017 $7.46M $37.2M In Progress Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 19-Mar-2015 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Convertible Debt 22-Feb-2013 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Jan-2013 $13.4M $15.7M $32.9M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Nov-2010 $2.37M $2.37M $7.64M Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

K2 Intelligence Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

K2 Intelligence Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PineBridge Investments PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
RRE Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Thomas Glocer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0

K2 Intelligence Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeremy Kroll Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Phillip Sherman Executive Vice President of the Americas
Renèe Lercher Chief Financial Officer
Robert Brenner JD Chief Operating Officer and Chief Legal Officer
Brian Cairl Senior Managing Director & and Director of Investigations of the Americas
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executives. Get the full list »

K2 Intelligence Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
James Crystal Self Board Member 000 0000
James Robinson III RRE Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jeremy Kroll K2 Intelligence Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
John Doyle Self Board Member 000 0000
Jules Kroll Self Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »