Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

cPacket Networks

cPacket Networks
2002 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Grant LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$19.2M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of next-generation network monitoring services designed to deliver performance analytics. The company's network monitoring services include a Distributed Monitoring Architecture that delivers operational efficiency and integrated intelligence, enabling network operators and service providers to identify problems before they negatively impact end-users and can reduce troubleshooting time to resolution.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Cryptoware
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Other Software
Primary Office
2130 Gold Street
Suite 200
San Jose, CA 95002
United States

+1 (650) 969-9500
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore cPacket Networks’s full profile, request a free trial.

cPacket Networks Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Grant 08-Nov-2011 $1M $19.2M Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 03-Jun-2011 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Convertible Debt 01-Jun-2010 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Convertible Debt 22-Apr-2009 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 02-Feb-2005 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 11-Aug-2004 $2.1M $2.22M $14.6M Completed Startup
1. Convertible Debt 18-Jun-2003 $120k $120k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

cPacket Networks Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

cPacket Networks Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Akers Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Secure Computing Corporation Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Energy Government 000 0000 000000 0

cPacket Networks Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Brendan O'Flaherty JD Chief Executive Officer and Vice President of Business Development and Operations
Rony Kay Founder
Kerry Takenaka Vice President of Product Management
Ron Nevo Vice President of Systems Engineering
Bruce Clark Vice President of Worldwide Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

cPacket Networks Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Marnin Kligfeld Ph.D Self Board Observer 000 0000