Comprehend Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Comprehend General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based clinical intelligence platform intended to improve the speed safety of clinical trials. The company's platform offers a suite of applications to monitor and analyze clinical data across disparate sources in real-time for offering CRO oversight, centralized monitoring, risk monitoring, data review and medical monitoring, enabling clinical operations teams to accelerate and optimize clinical trials in a hassle-free manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Comprehend Clinical
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2010 Broadway
  • Suite 200
  • Redwood City, CA 94063
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Comprehend Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 14-Aug-2019 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 12-Mar-2019 000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Oct-2018 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 03-Dec-2014 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Jul-2013 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 08-Jan-2013 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 08-Nov-2011 $1.2M $1.35M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2011 $150K $150K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Comprehend’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Comprehend Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B-1 17,857,730 $0.000100 $0.09 $1.49 $1.49 $1.18 13.17%
Series A-1 23,361,120 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.39 $0.39 $0.39 13.6%
To view Comprehend’s complete cap table history, request access »

Comprehend Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a cloud-based clinical intelligence platform intended to improve the speed safety of clinical trials. The c
Business/Productivity Software
Redwood City, CA
11 As of 2013
0000
000000&0 0000

00000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
00000000000000000000
Paris, France
000 As of 0000
0000000000 0

000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut eni
0000000000000 000000
Mansfield, MA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Comprehend Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ennov Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 0000000000 0
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Mansfield, MA 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000000 (00000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Horsham, PA 000 000.00 0000000 0000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Malvern, PA 000 000.00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Comprehend Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Comprehend Former Investors (25)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aaron Levie Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alexis Ohanian Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Azimuth Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capital Factory Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crosslink Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investors. Get the full list »