Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Gamma Medica

Gamma Medica
1997 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE (Upcoming)
$15M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$44M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of digital molecular imaging devices intended to detect early breast cancers in women. The company offers digital X-Ray mammography, tomography, 3D mammography and ultrasound system, enabling its patients to screen dense breast tissue effectively with various innovative imaging technologies and prevent it in an early stage.

Formerly Known As
Gamma Medica-Ideas
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare
Drug Delivery
Primary Office
12 Manor Parkway
Unit 3
Salem, NH 03079
United States

+1 (603) 952-4441
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gamma Medica’s full profile, request a free trial.

Gamma Medica Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series B) $15M Upcoming Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 22-Oct-2014 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 16-Jul-2013 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Buyout/LBO 19-Mar-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 19-Mar-2013 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
3. Grant 27-Jan-2011 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 22-Sep-2009 $24M $31.1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 23-Sep-2005 $7.1M $7.1M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Gamma Medica Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Hercules Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Psilos Group Managers Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0

Gamma Medica Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Phillip Croxford Chief Executive Officer & President
Christopher Ferrara Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Douglas Wagenaar Director of Research
Koji Iwata Vice President, Applications
Stephen Dallas Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

Gamma Medica Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Albert Waxman Ph.D Psilos Group Managers Board Member 000 0000