Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Brightleaf

Brightleaf
2006 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
Conv. Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of analytics software designed to extract information from contracts. The company's analytics software uses semantic intelligence and natural language processing technology, enabling businesses to deliver end-to-end, highly accurate, extracted data from contracts.

Formerly Known As
FirstDocs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Legal Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
1600 Beacon Street
Suite 211
Brookline, MA 02446
United States

+1 (888) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brightleaf’s full profile, request a free trial.

Brightleaf Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Convertible Debt 06-Sep-2013 $1M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 09-May-2011 000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Apr-2010 $2.9M $5.9M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Dec-2008 $3M $3M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Brightleaf Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Foundry Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rage Frameworks PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Brightleaf Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Samir Bhatia Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Achal Madhavan Director / Partner
Alan Bingham Vice President, Marketing
Jeff Turner Vice President, Sales
Bill Starr Chief Financial Officer

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

Brightleaf Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Jason Mendelson JD Foundry Group Board Member 000 0000
Ramana Venkata Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Venkat Srinivasan Ph.D Rage Frameworks Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com