Savara

Savara Overview

Founded 2007
Founded
Status Public
Employees 42
Employees
Stock Symbol SVRA
Stock Symbol
Investments 3
Share Price $2.45 (As of Thursday Closing)

Savara General Information

Description

Savara Inc is a pharmaceutical company. The company develops novel therapies for the treatment of serious or life-threatening rare respiratory diseases. It offers products such as AeroVanc, for the treatment of persistent methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus and lung infection in cystic fibrosis patients; Molgradex, for the treatment of autoimmune pulmonary alveolar proteinosis and Aironite, an inhaled nebulized sodium nitrite solution to treat heart failure with preserved ejection fraction. All the business activity of the firm is functioned through the region of United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Savara Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Delivery
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 6836 Bee Cave Road
  • Building 3, Suite 200
  • Austin, TX 78746
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

Savara Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Savara Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.45 $2.52 $0.69 - $11.39 $132M 52.2M 324K -$1.86

Savara Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 11,569 146,739 169,302 414,581
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (80,327) (77,093) (68,058) (31,907)
Net Income (81,482) (78,173) (61,516) (29,797)
Total Assets 119,975 136,203 152,287 159,628
Total Debt 25,042 25,552 24,571 15,337
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Savara Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Savara‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Savara Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Savara‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Savara Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Lung Therapeutics Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 0 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Brighton, United Kingdom 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 Corporation Southampton, United Kingdom 0 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Morristown, NJ 0 00.000 0000000000 00.000

Savara Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Neville Co-Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
David Lowrance Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Taneli Jouhikainen Ph.D Founder & Chief Operating Officer, Operations
John Lord Ph.D Senior Vice President & Head of Research and Development
Badrul Chowdhury Ph.D Chief Medical Officer

6 Former Executives

Savara Board Members (8)

To view Savara‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
David Ramsay Self Board Member 000 0000
Joseph McCracken Self Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Pauls JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Nevan Elam JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Hawkins Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

Savara Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Savara‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Savara Investments & Acquisitions (3)

To view Savara‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 (00 25-Jul-2018 000000000 00000 00 Pharmaceuticals 000000 0000000
0000 000000000000 27-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals 000000 0000000
Serendex Pharmaceuticals 21-Jun-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase Drug Discovery 000000 0000000