Smalt Capital Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 46

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 288

Smalt Capital General Information

Description

Provider of equity and quasi-equity financing services catering to general public funds, mandates and holding companies. The company specializes in supporting companies at all stages of their development by providing financing as well as funds.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vivéris Management, Vivéris Management SAS, ACG Management
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Private Equity
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 10 Boulevard Ralli
  • Cedex 08, CS 40025
  • 13272 Marseille
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smalt Capital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smalt Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smalt Capital Executive Team (42)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arnaud Chiocca Managing Director, Chief Investment Officer, Partner & Board Member
Frédéric Conenna Administrative and Financial Director, Partner & Board Member
Sophie Gaddacha Legal Director - Compliance & Internal Control & Executive, Human Resources
Frédérique Praca Legal Director, Investments & Eligibility
Julian Jorge Director of Retail Sector & Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 42 executive team members. Get the full list »

Smalt Capital Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00é0é000 0000000 Smalt Capital Administrative and Financial Director, Partner & Board Member 000 0000
To view Smalt Capital’s complete board members history, request access »

Smalt Capital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smalt Capital Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smalt Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smalt Capital Investments & Acquisitions (288)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Novastell 08-Apr-2024 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Sandaya (Campsites in Landes and Aveyron, France) 11-Mar-2024 0000000000 Buildings and Property
Formation Transport Gestion Risque 18-Dec-2023 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Valgo (France) 01-Nov-2023 00 0000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Royal Bourbon Industries 20-Sep-2023 PE Growth/Expansion 00.000 Food Products 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 288 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Smalt Capital Exits (184)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Goo Connect 03-Apr-2020 00 000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000 0000000
C4Diagnostics 01-Dec-2019 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Immersive Ways 01-Oct-2019 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00000 0000000
Kamp'n 02-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Volpy 13-Jun-2019 Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 184 exits. Get the full list »

Smalt Capital FAQs

  • When was Smalt Capital founded?

    Smalt Capital was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Smalt Capital?

    Elisabeth Bertelli Ph.D is the founder of Smalt Capital.

  • Where is Smalt Capital headquartered?

    Smalt Capital is headquartered in Marseille, France.

  • What is the size of Smalt Capital?

    Smalt Capital has 46 total employees.

  • What industry is Smalt Capital in?

    Smalt Capital’s primary industry is Private Equity.

  • Is Smalt Capital a private or public company?

    Smalt Capital is a Private company.

  • What is Smalt Capital’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Smalt Capital is 000000.

  • Who are Smalt Capital’s investors?

    ACG Private Equity has invested in Smalt Capital.

  • When was Smalt Capital acquired?

    Smalt Capital was acquired on 10-Oct-2019.

  • Who acquired Smalt Capital?

    Smalt Capital was acquired by Caisse d'Epargne.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »