Polwax Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 254

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PWX

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.65

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Polwax General Information

Description

Polwax SA is a producer and distributor of refined and deodorized paraffin, waxes and specialty industrial paraffin compositions. The company's products are used in various industries such as fertilizer industry, investment casting, wood processing, production of varnishes and paints, rubber industry, paper and packaging industry, production of construction materials, manufacture of explosives, manufacture of candles and grave lights and food industry.

Contact Information

Website
www.polwax.pl
Formerly Known As
LOTOS Parafiny
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Stock Exchange
WAR
Primary Office
  • ul. 3 Maja 101
  • Jaslo, 38-200
  • Poland
+48 13 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Polwax Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.65 $0.66 $0.51 - $0.86 $20M 30.9M 5.82K $0.04

Polwax Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 19,391 18,919 33,382 17,030
Revenue 69,173 70,393 55,520 56,141
EBITDA 3,023 2,956 2,393 (14,222)
Net Income 1,348 1,239 778 (14,476)
Total Assets 41,152 34,951 36,734 32,899
Total Debt 0 3,787 5,532 9,641
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Polwax Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polwax‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Polwax Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dominik Tomczyk President & Chief Executive Officer
Piotr Kosinski Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Polwax Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial