Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

PowWowHR

PowWowHR
1999 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$2.15M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$14.9M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of human resource management software designed to modernize the workforce management. The company's human resource management software combines core HR functionality like recruiting, onboarding, time and attendance, performance, benefits, reporting and more with fresh social technologies, enabling employees to share, collaborate and improve their productivity.

Website:
Formerly Known As
ThePortNetwork
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
50 Hurt Plaza
Suite 1500-33
Atlanta, GA 30303
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore PowWowHR’s full profile, request a free trial.

PowWowHR Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 18-Dec-2012 $2.15M $14.9M Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 06-Oct-2010 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 15-Dec-2009 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Convertible Debt 22-Jan-2008 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Convertible Debt 08-Jan-2007 $4.6M $4.81M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 23-Dec-2002 $210k $210k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

PowWowHR Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Adam Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
American City Business Journals Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Imlay Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lee Enterprises PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0

PowWowHR Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard Desarmes Chief Technology Officer