Kofax Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 20

Kofax General Information

Description

Developer of an automation software platform designed to digitally transform document-intensive workflows. The company's platform offers business intelligence and analytic software services that combine content, process management, data integration, mobile, e-signature and customer communications management, enabling organizations to increase their responsiveness to customers, provide better service, gain a competitive advantage, reduce manual work and errors, as well as grow their businesses while reducing operating costs and mitigating compliance risk.

Contact Information

Website
www.kofax.com
Formerly Known As
Dicom Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • 15211 Laguna Canyon Road
  • Irvine, CA 92618
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kofax Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kofax‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kofax Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an automation software platform designed to digitally transform document-intensive workflows. The company's
Business/Productivity Software
Irvine, CA
1,900 As of 2021
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
000000000000000000000 00000000
Clearwater, FL
00 As of 0000
000000000000

0000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occ
000000000000000000000 00000000
Houten, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kofax Competitors (91)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DocuPhase Private Equity-Backed Clearwater, FL 00 000000000000
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Houten, Netherlands 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Chalfont Saint Peter, United Kingdom 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Orsay, France 00 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 91 competitors. Get the full list »

Kofax Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Reynolds Bish Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Cort Townsend Chief Financial Officer
Chris Huff Chief Strategy Officer
Steven Porter Chief Information Officer
Kathleen Delaney Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kofax Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Thoma Bravo Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Thoma Bravo Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Thoma Bravo Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 00 Thoma Bravo Chairman 000 0000
00000000 0000 Kofax Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Kofax Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kofax Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kofax‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kofax Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 02-Jun-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000000 0000
000 00000 0000000 06-May-2019 0000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 00000000 0000
000000 00000000 00 01-Feb-2019 0000000000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000000 0000
000 00000000 27-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Communication Software 00000000 0000
Softpro 02-Sep-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Specialty Retail 00000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kofax Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Atalasoft Automation/Workflow Software Easthampton, MA 2002
000000 00000000 Business/Productivity Software Huntsville, AL 0000
To view Kofax’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Kofax Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 06-Mar-2001 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 00000
Cardiff Software 14-Sep-2000 Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Kofax’s complete exits history, request access »