Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

WaveSplitter Technologies

WaveSplitter Technologies
1996 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$260K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
11 INVESTORS
Description

Manufacturer of optical components and modules designed to offer telecommunication services. The company's optical components and modules include development and distribution of wide variety of optical transceivers, cable extenders and fused fiber and planar light-guide circuit products, like pump laser combiners, optical channel inter-leavers, arrayed wave-guide gratings, couplers, WDMs, and drop thin-film filters, enabling optical systems manufacturers, enterprise, data center, and service provider customers to lower the cost of their optical infrastructure while simultaneously increasing the performance and capacity of their optical networks.

Formerly Known As
Applied Fiber Optics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
Fiberoptic Equipment
Primary Office
2080 Rancho Higuera Ct.
Fremont, CA 94539
United States

+1 (925) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore WaveSplitter Technologies’s full profile, request a free trial.

WaveSplitter Technologies Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 30-Dec-2008 $260K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 20-Mar-2002 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series F) 05-Oct-2000 0000 0000 Completed Startup
5. Later Stage VC 0000 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC 0000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 21-Sep-1999 0000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC $8M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 13-Jul-1998 $8M $8M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

WaveSplitter Technologies Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Lake Street Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CDIB Capital International PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
China Development Financial Holding Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kalkhoven, Pettit, Levin & Johnson Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NIF Ventures PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

WaveSplitter Technologies Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sheau Chen Ph.D Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 3 executives. Get the full list »

WaveSplitter Technologies Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
David Ladd Mayfield Fund Board Member 000 0000
Henry Nothhaft Self Board Member 000 0000
Jim Timmins Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com