Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

HeartFlow

HeartFlow
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Series E LATEST DEAL TYPE
$240M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
12 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of personalized medical technologies intended to offer cardiovascular health care. The company's personalized medical technology provides healthcare professionals with actionable knowledge about individual patients, through its non-invasive imaging technology coupled with computational fluid dynamics technology and Big Data software, providing them with treatments to treat patients with coronary artery disease.

Formerly Known As
Cardiovascular Simulation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Decision/Risk Analysis
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
1400 Seaport Boulevard
Building B
Redwood City, CA 94063
United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore HeartFlow’s full profile, request a free trial.

HeartFlow Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 14-Feb-2018 $240M 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 10-May-2016 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 26-Feb-2014 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Feb-2011 $20.4M $22.4M 00000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Apr-2010 $2M $2M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

HeartFlow Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B1 2,889,581 $0.001000 $0.28 $3.55 $3.55 1x $3.55 4.88%
Series A 4,108,000 $0.001000 $0.03 $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.5 6.94%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

HeartFlow Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Baillie Gifford Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wellington Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Panorama Point Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capricorn Investment Group Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sandbox Industries Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

HeartFlow Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Stevens MD President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Yoshiki Kawabata President of HeartFlow Japan G.K.
Baird Radford Chief Financial Officer
Charles Taylor Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Judith Jaeger Director, Clinical Research

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 23 executives. Get the full list »

HeartFlow Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Barry Uphoff Capricorn Investment Group Board Member 000 0000
Casey Tansey US Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Zarins MD HeartFlow Co-Founder,Senior Vice President of Medical Affairs and Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Lightcap HealthCor Partners Management Board Member 000 0000
Jesse Du Bey Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com