Brivo Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 350

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE

  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 2

Brivo Systems General Information

Description

Developer and supplier of Software-as-a-Service-based (SaaS) building access management services and connected devices intended to serve the enterprises and property owners. The company's comprehensive product ecosystem and open application programming interface (API), providing businesses with powerful digital tools to increase security automation, elevate employee and tenant experience and improve the safety of all people and assets in the built environment.

Contact Information

Website
www.brivo.com
Formerly Known As
MentalPhysics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 7700 Old Georgetown Road
  • Suite 300
  • Bethesda, MD 20814
  • United States
+1 (301) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brivo Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brivo Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brivo Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and supplier of Software-as-a-Service-based (SaaS) building access management services and connected devices i
Database Software
Bethesda, MD
350 As of 2022
0000
000000000 0000

0000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
00000 00000000
Brooklyn, NY
000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 - 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Brivo Systems Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Brooklyn, NY 000 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Brivo Systems Patents

Brivo Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-1237801-A Systems and devices for unattended transfer of items Abandoned 28-Oct-1999 000000000
AU-1237901-A Systems and methods for outbound shipping of packages using unattended transfer devices Abandoned 28-Oct-1999 000000000
AU-1445701-A System and method for on-line customer and business transactions using an unattended transfer device Abandoned 28-Oct-1999 000000000
AU-1354101-A Method for making anonymous consumer-direct purchases Abandoned 28-Oct-1999 G06Q10/08

Brivo Systems Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Till Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Mike Voslow Chief Financial Officer
John Szczygiel Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Jeff Nielsen Chief Technology Officer
Mary Clark Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Brivo Systems Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Brivo Systems’s complete board members history, request access »

Brivo Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brivo Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brivo Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brivo Systems Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 10-Nov-2021 0000000000 00000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 00000 000
Parakeet 03-Mar-2020 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software
To view Brivo Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Brivo Systems Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Business/Productivity Software Provo, UT 0000
To view Brivo Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »