Pelco Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1957

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 350

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Pelco General Information

Description

Designer of video security systems and supporting equipment. The company designs, develops and distributes end-to-end video technology, including video security cameras and video management system software.

Contact Information

Website
www.pelco.com
Formerly Known As
Pelco Sales
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 625 West Alluvial Avenue
  • Fresno, CA 93711
  • United States
+1 (559) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pelco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pelco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pelco Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Designer of video security systems and supporting equipment. The company designs, develops and distributes end-to-end vi
Other Hardware
Fresno, CA
350 As of 2020
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
0000000000 000000000
Vancouver, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000-00

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt
00000 00000000
Byron Center, MI
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pelco Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Avigilon Formerly VC-backed Vancouver, Canada 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
Pro-Vision Private Equity-Backed Byron Center, MI 000 0000000 0000
Seventh Corporate Backed or Acquired Florianópolis, Brazil 000 000000&0
Vicon Industries Corporate Backed or Acquired Hauppauge, NY 000 000000000 -
3xLogic Formerly VC-backed Fishers, IN 00 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Pelco Patents

Pelco Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10893201-B2 Video stabilization method with non-linear frame motion correction in three axes Active 16-May-2019 0000000000 0
US-20200366824-A1 Video stabilization method with non-linear frame motion correction in three axes Active 16-May-2019 0000000000
US-20200280761-A1 Automated measurement of end-to-end latency of video streams Inactive 01-Mar-2019 0000000000
US-20210233371-A1 Automatic video privacy Pending 19-Jun-2018 00000000 0
GB-2588032-A Systems and methods for tracking a viewing area of a camera device Active 13-Jun-2018 H04N23/635 0
To view Pelco’s complete patent history, request access »

Pelco Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mansoor Ali Chief Financial Officer
Brian McClain President
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pelco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pelco Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pelco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pelco FAQs

  • When was Pelco founded?

    Pelco was founded in 1957.

  • Who is the founder of Pelco?

    E.L. Heinrich is the founder of Pelco.

  • Where is Pelco headquartered?

    Pelco is headquartered in Fresno, CA.

  • What is the size of Pelco?

    Pelco has 350 total employees.

  • What industry is Pelco in?

    Pelco’s primary industry is Other Hardware.

  • Is Pelco a private or public company?

    Pelco is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Pelco?

    The current valuation of Pelco is 00000.

  • What is Pelco’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pelco is 00000.

  • Who are Pelco’s investors?

    Schneider Electric and Transom Capital Group have invested in Pelco.

  • Who are Pelco’s competitors?

    Avigilon, Pro-Vision, Seventh, Vicon Industries, and 3xLogic are competitors of Pelco.

  • When was Pelco acquired?

    Pelco was acquired on 31-Jul-2020.

  • Who acquired Pelco?

    Pelco was acquired by Motorola Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »