Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

PowerReviews

PowerReviews
2006 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
$7.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
7 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of online ratings and reviews. The company provides a platform for members to post product reviews across a range of categories, including autos, baby, beauty, books and magazines, clothing, computers, education, electronics, finance and food and drink.

Formerly Known As
Viewpoints
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Media
Primary Office
180 North LaSalle Street
5th Floor
Chicago, IL 60601
United States

+1 (312) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore PowerReviews’s full profile, request a free trial.

PowerReviews Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Debt - General 10-Sep-2014 $7.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 10-Jul-2014 0000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Jun-2007 $5M $5M Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

PowerReviews Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 0.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

PowerReviews Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 (0000 10-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Information Services (B2C)
Ecoscene 22-Apr-2010 Merger/Acquisition Information Services (B2C)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

PowerReviews Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
ABS Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atomico Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Woodside Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chicago Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

PowerReviews Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Matthew Moog Chief Executive Officer
Dev Mukherjee President & Chief Operating Officer
David Hummel Chief Technology Officer
Zachary Walsh Director, User Experience & Senior User Experience Designer
Matt Parsons Chief Customer Officer

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 23 executives. Get the full list »

PowerReviews Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Gary Briggs Self Board Member 000 0000
John Seebeck Self Board Member 000 0000
Lon Chow Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Alter JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Paul Mariani ABS Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com