HeatGen Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding
  • (Announced)

  • Investors
  • 17

HeatGen General Information

Description

Manufacturer of self-heating cans intended to turn ordinary beverage and food packaging into an auto heating package. The company's technology integrates into various forms of consumer packaging and allows the heating of prepared food or beverages in a container using a flameless thermal reaction, enabling consumers to access warm food contents safely and at a controlled rate within the packaging efficiently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ironbridge Technologies, HeatGenie
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Metal Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Corporate Office
  • 3913 Todd Lane
  • Suite 509
  • Austin, TX 78744
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

HeatGen Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HeatGen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
14. Equity Crowdfunding 15-Sep-2022 000.00 Announced Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC (Series C) 25-May-2022 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Mar-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series C) 04-Jun-2018 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 26-Feb-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Grant 01-Apr-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 01-Aug-2014 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Angel (individual) 14-Apr-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 09-Apr-2012 $89.6K $1.26M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-Nov-2011 $472K $1.17M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view HeatGen’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HeatGen Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A2 1,500,000 $0.001000 8% $0.6 $0.6 1x $0.6 4.85%
Series A1 1,587,925 $0.001000 8% $0.38 $0.38 1x $0.38 5.13%
To view HeatGen’s complete cap table history, request access »

HeatGen Patents

HeatGen Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200109878-A1 Self-heating package systems Active 03-Oct-2018 000000000 0
US-11009265-B2 Self-heating package systems Active 03-Oct-2018 000000000 0
AU-2019355550-A1 Improved self-heating package systems Inactive 03-Oct-2018 000000000
CA-3114116-A1 Improved self-heating package systems Pending 03-Oct-2018 000000000
EP-3860411-A1 Improved self-heating package systems Inactive 03-Oct-2018 F24V30/00
To view HeatGen’s complete patent history, request access »

HeatGen Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Turner Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Krzysztof Kwiatkowski Ph.D Vice President, Research & Development
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

HeatGen Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
David Steakley Self Board Member 000 0000
James Gamett Self Board Member 000 0000
Joe Canterbury Chaucer Global Board Member 000 0000
Mark Turner HeatGen Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Gase HeatGen Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

HeatGen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HeatGen Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Abstract Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Carnrite Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chaucer Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Flight Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Almanac Insights Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »