Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Multiphy

Multiphy
2006 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$17M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$57.4M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of digital-signal-processing based integrated circuits designed to serve high speed networks. The company's semiconductor (CMOS) chips are used for direct detection and coherent transmission solutions and it also specializes in communications theory, optical communications and algorithms development, as well as analog, digital and mixed signal CMOS VLSI design, enabling companies to pass large amounts of data through optical networks fast and efficiently setting new benchmarks for cost and performance.

Formerly Known As
MultiPON Networks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Primary Office
P.O.Box 4123
Ness Ziona 7414002
Israel

+972 (0)8 931 9726
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Multiphy’s full profile, request a free trial.

Multiphy Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 11-Jan-2016 $17M $57.4M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 31-Dec-2014 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 31-Mar-2010 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Nov-2009 $3.5M $4M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 02-Aug-2006 $500k $500k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Multiphy Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kreos Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maayan Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oplink Communications Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ransomshire Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Semtech Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Multiphy Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Avi Shabtai Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dan Sadot Ph.D Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Shay Shemesh Director, Finance
Shimon Steinberger Vice President, Research & Development
Alain Bismuth Vice President, Sales and Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Multiphy Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Avi Shabtai Multiphy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Emanuel Timor Vertex Ventures Israel Board Member 000 0000
Meirav HarNoy Self Board Member 000 0000
Menachem Abraham Self Chairman 000 0000
Netta Cohen Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »