Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Viamet Pharmaceuticals

Viamet Pharmaceuticals
2004 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$12M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$168M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of pharmaceuticals. The company is a biopharmaceutical company focused on the discovery, development and commercialization of novel pharmaceuticals based on its proprietary metalloenzyme chemistry and biology platform. Its clinical portfolio includes novel agents to treat chronic and life-threatening diseases.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Hephistics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
4505 Emperor Boulevard
Suite 300
Durham, NC 27703
United States

+1 (919) 467-8539
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viamet Pharmaceuticals’s full profile, request a free trial.

Viamet Pharmaceuticals Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Later Stage VC 28-Sep-2016 $12M $168M Completed Generating Revenue
12. IPO 11-May-2016 000.00 00000 Postponed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
11. Grant 03-Jun-2015 00.000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
10. Grant 20-May-2015 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
9. IPO 22-Oct-2014 0000 Cancelled Clinical Trials - Phase 2
8. Later Stage VC (Series D) 21-Oct-2014 0000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
7. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 01-Mar-2014 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 06-Jan-2012 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 18-Feb-2011 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 07-Jul-2009 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 03-Aug-2007 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC 07-Feb-2006 $550k $600k Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC 16-Aug-2005 $50k $50k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Viamet Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series 2 550,000 $0.001000 8% $1 $1 1x $1 0.99%
Series 1 299,984 $0.001000 8% $0.67 $0.67 1x $0.67 0.54%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Viamet Pharmaceuticals Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
A&B Equity Holdings Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Astellas Venture Management Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brandon Point Industries Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hatteras Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Headland Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Viamet Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Amir Tavakkol Ph.D Chief Development Officer
Volker Herrmann MD Chief Commercial Officer
Ed Garvey Ph.D Vice President, Biology
Stephen Brand Ph.D Vice President, Clinical Development
Neil Moore Vice President, Commercial Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Viamet Pharmaceuticals Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Adrian Howd Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Andrew von Eschenbach MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Reed MD Hatteras Venture Partners Chairman 000 0000
G. Martin Self Board Member 000 0000
James Rosen Intersouth Partners Director 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »