Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

ViaCyte

ViaCyte
1999 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE
$80M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
29 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of cell and drug therapies intended to treat diabetes and other chronic diseases. The company's therapies are based on the differentiation of stem cells into pancreatic beta cell precursors, with subcutaneous implantation in a retrievable and immune-protective encapsulation medical device, enabling patients to control type 1 and type 2 blood glucose levels.

Website
Formerly Known As
Novocell
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 3550 General Atomics Court
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States

+1 (858) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ViaCyte’s full profile, request a free trial.

ViaCyte Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
21. Later Stage VC (Series D) 29-Nov-2018 $80M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
20. Corporate 25-Sep-2018 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
19. Grant 17-Apr-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
18. Grant 15-Dec-2017 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
17. Later Stage VC 22-May-2017 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
16. Grant 22-May-2017 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
15. Grant 11-Sep-2014 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 17-Jul-2013 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Grant 26-Oct-2012 $10.1M $87.1M Completed Generating Revenue
12. Debt - General 20-Dec-2011 $87.1M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

ViaCyte Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Semma Therapeutics Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 00000 0&0 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Philadelphia, PA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Tucson, AZ 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0.0. 0000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Sunrise, FL 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Leuven, Belgium 00 00000 000000&0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

ViaCyte Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (000000000 18-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Biotechnology 0000 0000000 00.0
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

ViaCyte Investors (29)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bain Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
RA Capital Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TPG Biotech Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CRISPR Therapeutics Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investors. Get the full list »

ViaCyte Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul Laikind Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Kevin D'Amour Ph.D Vice President, Research & Chief Scientific Officer
Anne Sandan Vice President, Finance & Corporate Controller
Howard Foyt Ph.D Vice President, Clinical Development & Chief Medical Officer
Liz Bui Ph.D Vice President and Intellectual Property Counsel

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

ViaCyte Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Asish Xavier Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Donald Elmer Pacific Horizon Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Franklin Johnson Jr. Asset Management Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Fred Middleton Sanderling Ventures Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Mark Foletta Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »