Nexaweb Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 33
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Nexaweb General Information

Description

Provider of software for the development of enterprise-class mobile, tablet and web applications. The company's application development platform uses a What-You-See-Is-What-You-Get (WYSIWYG), drag and drop approach to accelerates development cycles, simplify design and improve outcomes, enabling development teams to build and deploy applications running on all platform and device.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Nexwave Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Software Development Applications
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 77 South Bedford Street
  • Burlington, MA 01803
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nexaweb Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 10-Apr-2014 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 20-Aug-2012 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 17-Nov-2008 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 28-May-2008 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 22-Jan-2008 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 25-Sep-2006 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 03-Jun-2005 $486K $5.27M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 02-Dec-2003 $4.78M $4.78M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Nexaweb’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nexaweb Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 9,600,000 $0.000100 8% $0.76 $0.76 1x $0.51 24.75%
To view Nexaweb’s complete cap table history, request access »

Nexaweb Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of software for the development of enterprise-class mobile, tablet and web applications. The company's applicat
Automation/Workflow Software
Burlington, MA
33 As of 2014
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
San Jose, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Mountain View, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nexaweb Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Apigee Corporate Backed or Acquired San Jose, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bangalore, India 000 000000&0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Turku, Finland 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Sofia, Bulgaria 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Nexaweb Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dustin Kim Chief Executive Officer
Tony Merlino Chief Operating Officer
Susan Infante-Despo Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nexaweb Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nexaweb Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Egan-Managed Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Masthead Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Montage Capital Mezzanine Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Velocity Equity Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Nexaweb’s complete investors history, request access »