Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

RecordSetter

RecordSetter
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$600K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
10 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of an online database designed to raise the bar of human achievement through world records. The company's database keeps a track of records achieved in sports, fun and entertainment, food, celebrities, creative, cute and gross categories, enabling individuals to get a chance to invent, break and discuss world records.

Formerly Known As
Universal Record Database
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Internet Software
Primary Office
228 Park Avenue South
Suite 29280
New York, NY 10003
United States

+1 (646) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore RecordSetter’s full profile, request a free trial.

RecordSetter Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 01-May-2014 $600K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Convertible Debt 17-Oct-2012 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Aug-2011 $766K $766K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Sep-2009 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

RecordSetter Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
AJ Jacobs Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chris Meyn Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Sax Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lowercase Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andy White Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

RecordSetter Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Corey Henderson Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Dan Rollman Chief Creative Officer, President & Co-Founder
Christopher Sacca JD Advisor
Corbin Day Advisor

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 4 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

RecordSetter Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Benjamin White Self Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com